illustration of smiling sun and clouds

Virtual summer camps!

Keep kids learning with all new Scratch coding camps like Art, Games, and Minecraft.

Privacy Policy

Hello there! We are Kids Code Jeunesse (“we”, “us” or “our”)!

Kids Code Jeunesse is a Canadian bilingual non-profit organization that aims to provide every child in Canada with the opportunity to learn to code. We work with schools, community partners, care givers, volunteers and kids to deliver our Services (as defined below).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about our privacy practices, including how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Please carefully review this Privacy Policy! We used a question and answer format so that you can navigate this Privacy Policy easily.

By submitting your personal information to us, or by registering for, or using our programs and services, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, which we will revise from time to time. You may withdraw your consent at any time – click here to jump to the section of this Privacy Policy that informs you how you may do so.

If you need to reach out to us for any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate - we are here to help! You can do so by using the following contact details information:

  • Attention : Privacy Officer
  • Kids Code Jeunesse
  • 51 Sherbrooke St W #205
  • Montreal, Quebec H2X 1X2
  • Canada
  • [email protected]

This Privacy Policy also covers our use of tracking technologies such as cookies (as defined hereinafter). For more information about what we mean by “cookies” and what we do with it, please click here to jump directly to the relevant section of this Privacy Policy.

In addition, this Privacy Policy covers the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising. For more information about this topic, please click here to jump directly to the relevant section of this Privacy Policy. We do not conduct interest-based advertising within our websites or as part of our Services. We only conduct interest-based advertising through our website and social media.

As a participant of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), we adhere to DAA’s interest-based advertising principles by providing you with an enhanced notice, transparency and control of our digital marketing practices as stated right here.

What's in this Privacy Policy?

When does this Privacy Policy Apply?

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our services or otherwise interact with us, including when you:

  • navigate and/or use any of our websites at https://kidscodejeunesse.org/, https://algorithmliteracy.org and https://kids2030challenge.org;
  • register to our programs or projects including under our Volunteer and Education sections of the website;
  • register for our online or classroom programs;
  • take the surveys we make available from time to time; and
  • contact us by any means, such as when you inquire about our services through email or social media.

(collectively, our “Services”)

Our Services may display third-party material or content, including social media handles, allowing for content sharing and links towards third parties’ websites, content or services. In some cases, these third parties may process your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to any such websites, content or services provided by third parties. We do not assume responsibility for the privacy practices of such third parties, and we encourage you to review all third-party privacy policies prior to using third-party websites, content or services.

What do we mean by “Personal Information”?

“Personal information” is a legal term, but here’s a simple definition of personal information:

Personal information is any information which can allow us to identify you directly or indirectly, including any data associated with personal information that would not otherwise be personal information on its own.

For instance, the colour of your dress is not personal information, however, if you are alone in a room with this colour on your dress and we are describing people in the room, we will be able to identify you!

We include “cookies” in our definition of “personal information”. Cookies are small files or record-keeping devices that websites often store on your device. They are useful for many reasons, especially since servers have no memory. We include in our definition of cookies other technologies with similar purposes, such as pixels, tags, web beacons and device identifiers. Cookies can track you across different websites, and serve different purposes. There are various types of cookies: (1) essential; (2) functional; (3) marketing and (4) analytics. Some stay installed only during your session on a website, others are installed for several months or years. Click here to have more information on the cookies we collect.

What Types of Personal Information do we Collect ?

We collect personal information, such as :

  • Electronic and usage data;
  • Challenge data;
  • Identification data;
  • Programs and projects subscription, attendance and feedback data;
  • Sex;
  • Social media data;
  • Language;
  • Survey answers data;
  • Country;
  • School data;
  • Consent data;
  • Communications content data;
  • Credential data;
  • Parents contact data;
  • Contact and address data;
  • Professional data (if you apply for a job we have posted)
  • Support data;

You may be given the option to access or register to apply for a job through our website, or through the use of certain services provided by third parties such as Workable and LinkedIn, or otherwise have the option to authorize a third party to provide personal information such as your name, phone number, email address, internal reference as well as the content of your resume and cover letter, or other information, to us. By authorizing us to connect with such third-party providers, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), and other information that our provider makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check privacy policies and your privacy settings on each third-party provider, as applicable, to understand what personal information that provider makes available to us, and make changes as appropriate. Please review each such third-party provider’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and applying for a job.

We will not request any sensitive personal information such as your health information, race, religion, or sexual orientation. Please do not send us such sensitive personal information by any means.

How do we Use your Personal Information?

We may use your personal information and other information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the program or services to support your participation in our programs and projects;
  • to improve and optimize your participation in our programs and projects and to develop new products and services you might like;
  • to personalize your experience participating in our programs and projects;
  • to provide participant or customer support which is a service we may provide to you when you participate in our programs and projects;
  • to contact you relating to your participation in our programs and projects;
  • to conduct research and analysis related to our business and our programs and projects;
  • If you follow us or interact with us on social media, we may process your personal information for marketing or advertising purposes, subject to applicable laws, including those on consent;
  • to collect participant feedback, opinions and comments in regard to your participation in our programs and projects;
  • to communicate with you, including for program and project updates and notifications, new services, and promotional offers that we think might be of interest to you when you agree and consent to receiving this information from us; and
  • to investigate legal claims, comply with our legal obligations or defend our legal rights.

We may use your personal information for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent, and for such other purposes as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

What Cookies do we Collect, and Why?

We use cookies for our Services to function as intended, to conduct marketing, to provide functionalities on our website, to analyze our performance and to improve our Services’ security. Cookies are also useful to identify bugs and errors. We use both first-party and third-party cookies installed by partners on our website.

There are different types of cookies. We use both first party and third-party cookies:

Type of cookie Description
First Party First party cookies are those that are issued by us, and they can only be set or retrieved by us. They are used for purposes specific to us, such as to personalize the website.
Third Party Third party cookies are placed on our website by other entities, such as to create new functionalities or conduct advertising.

Cookies can also be categorized based on their roles. We collect cookies that classify in each of these categories:

Type of cookie Description
Essential Essential cookies are necessary to operate the core functions of our Services. These include login cookies, session ID cookies, language cookies as well as security cookies.
Functional Functional cookies are used to provide you with some functionalities and to remember preferences, consents and configurations.
Analytics Analytics cookies are used to generate aggregated statistical data about the traffic and behaviour of users when using our Services. For instance, we can determine how much time Users spend on a page, and how successful our advertisements are. For instance, the cookie named _ga is used by Google Analytics to gather data about your behaviour on our Services.
Marketing Marketing cookies are used to deliver relevant advertisements which requires tracking and analyzing users’ behaviour across websites. Cookies help us to do so through our partners. For instance, _fbp and fr are cookies installed by Facebook to deliver targeted advertising, and bcookie is a Cookie installed by LinkedIn to track users for advertising purposes on our Services.

Do we use Google Analytics?

Yes, we do. We use Google Analytics as part of Analytics cookies on our websites. Google Analytics is Google’s analytical tool that helps us to understand how users engage with our website. The information we collect through Google Analytics is page views, time spent through the Services, number of visitors, the source where they come from, the pages they have visited, session and websites usage, the whole in an anonymous form. It uses a set of cookies to collect such information and report site usage statistics without allowing us to identify individual visitors.

Do we Conduct Interest-Based Advertising (IBA)?

Yes. We use targeting cookies as part of our marketing strategy. This is called interest-based advertising, which is also referred to as targeted advertising or behavioural advertising. Re-targeting means that the ads that you are being served are personalized based on your behaviour when browsing online. This is enabled through cookies and requires the processing of electronic data that is considered personal information under certain laws.

If you are not comfortable with this, you can opt-out of interest-based advertising by managing your cookies and other tracking technologies. Click here to jump to the section of the Privacy Policy that explains to you how to do this. You can also use WebChoices, which is a browser-based tool for opting out of interest-based advertising. Mobile users can also download the DAA Choice App in the Apple App Store, Google PlayStore or Amazon Store. AdChoices provides additional solutions and explanations to control block and control cookies, as well as plug-ins to retain opt-out cookie preferences, even if you delete your cookies.

How do we Share your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information to third-party service providers to perform our Services on our behalf, which include hosting and IT service providers, communication, marketing, and social media providers, fundraising service providers and recruitment service providers. Please find below a list of third-party service providers we are using.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, brands, affiliates, subsidiaries or other assets.

We may also disclose your information when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate to meet our obligations to you as a service provider or to defend our legal rights.

Please find below a list of such third-party service providers (with links to their data/privacy policies):

Category Purpose / Function
Hosting and IT providers
Communication, marketing and social media providers
Fundraising
Recruitment

If we provide your information to third-party service providers, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy are complied with and these third parties provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate security measures. We do not authorize the service providers to disclose your personal information to unauthorized parties or to use your personal information for their direct marketing purposes. If you would like more information about our service providers, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section above.

If we otherwise intend to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will identify that third party and the purpose for the disclosure, and obtain your consent if needed.

We may use and disclose your personal information when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate to meet our obligations to you as a service provider or to defend our rights:

  • under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
  • to comply with legal process;
  • to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
  • to enforce the terms of our agreements;
  • to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates or subsidiaries;
  • to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or those of our affiliates, you or others; and
  • to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

How do we Obtain your Consent, and how can you withdraw it?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

How we obtain your consent (i.e. the form we use) will depend on the circumstances and types of personal information we collect, as well as its sensitivity. Subject to the laws that apply in different countries, your consent may be expressed or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. If you choose to provide personal information to us, we understand that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek your consent prior to our use of such information for this new purpose.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section above. If consent is withdrawn, you may lose access to the programs or projects we offer.

However, before we implement the withdrawal of consent, we may require appropriate proof of your identity. In some cases, withdrawal of your consent may mean that we will no longer be able to provide services, projects or programs to you.

If you provide personal information about another individual to us, it is your responsibility to obtain the consent of that individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose his or her information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How Long do we Retain your Personal Information ?

We will use or retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by applicable law.

How do we Protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented appropriate physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures with a view to protecting your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We have taken steps to ensure that the only personnel who are granted access to your personal information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such access.

Despite the measure outlined above, no method of information transmission or information storage is 100% secure or error-free, so we unfortunately cannot guarantee absolute security.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any information that you provided to us has been compromised), please contact us immediately using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section above. If we learn of a security breach involving your personal information, we will inform you and the relevant authorities of the occurrence of the breach, if required under applicable law.

How can you Opt Out of Communications?

If you no longer want to receive emails from us, you may opt-out of receiving emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email you receive from us. You may also opt-out by contacting us directly using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section above.

We will endeavour to respond to your opt-out request promptly, but we ask that you please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

Do you Have any Rights Regarding your Personal Information?

Under certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable laws, you have the following rights:

  • Access: entitled to ask if we are processing information and, if we are, request access to personal information. This enables the individual to receive a copy of the personal information we hold and certain other information about him or her;
  • Correction: entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold be corrected;
  • Consent: where we are processing personal information with consent, withdrawal of consent.

You also have a right to make a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the country/province/state where you normally reside, where we are based or where an alleged infringement of data protection law has taken place.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section above. Please note that we may require that you provide appropriate identification to fulfill your request. Any such identifying information will be used only for this purpose.

If you are still not satisfied, you can lodge a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada using this online form, or to your local privacy regulators if you are outside of Canada.

If you are located in Canada, you can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

  • Telephone
  • 9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
  • Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
  • Mailing address
  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner
  • 30 Victoria Street
  • Gatineau, Québec
  • K1A 1H3

Do we conduct International Transfer and Storage of Personal Information?

Your personal information will principally be hosted in Canada and United States.

However, it may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage third party service providers. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to countries outside your country of residence, which may have different data protection rules than in your country. While such personal information is outside of your country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is located, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Do we Collect Children’s Personal Information?

Our programs and projects are used by people of all ages. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you should not provide us with your personal information. If you are a parent or guardian or caregiver or teacher and discover that a child under your care and supervision who is under the age of 13 has provided personal information, then you may alert us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section above and request that we delete that child’s personal information from our systems. We ask that all adults and parents overseeing the care of children take the necessary precautions to ensure that their children are instructed to never give out personal information when online.

Can we change this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is current as of the “updated” date which appears at the top of this page. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy they will become immediately effective when published in a revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise noted. We may communicate the changes through our Services or by other means.

By submitting your personal information to us, by registering for or participating in our programs, or by voluntarily interacting with us after we publish or communicate a notice about the changes to this Privacy Policy, you consent to our collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as set out in the revised Privacy Policy.